Privacy Statement

Berkley Insurance Australia handles your personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Consent

By requesting us to provide you with insurance and insurance related services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information you have provided to us for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

How we collect your personal information

Generally we collect personal information from you or your agents. Personal information may also be collected by us from our agents and service providers; other insurers and insurance reference bureaus; third parties who may claim under your policies; service providers who assist us in investigating, processing and settling claims; third parties who may be arranging cover for a group that you are part of; statutory, regulatory and law enforcement bodies and from publicly available sources.

Why we collect personal information

The personal information we collect enables us to provide our products and services. This may include processing and settling claims; offering products and services that may be of interest to you and conducting market research for products and services that may be relevant to you.

You can choose not to receive product or service offering from us by calling (02) 92758500 Eastern Standard Time 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday inclusive. For further information, you can access our Privacy Policy at www.berkleyinaus.com.au

Who we disclose your personal information to

Your personal information may be disclosed to other parties with whom we have business arrangements for purposes set out in the paragraph above. These parties may include insurers, intermediaries, reinsurers, related companies, our advisers and parties involved in claims assessment, processing, investigation and settlement. Where required by law, we may also disclose information to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution and statutory or regulatory bodies.

Personal information about others

Where you provide personal information about others, you represent to us that you have made them aware that you will do so, the types of third parties we may disclose it to together with the purposes we and our third parties use it for, how they can access such information and how complaints can be made

Where you provide sensitive information about others, you represent to us that you have obtained their consent. If you have not, and will not do so, you must tell us before you provide the sensitive information.

Overseas Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed to other companies in the Berkley group, reinsurers and service providers that may be located in Australia and overseas. The countries this information may be disclosed may vary from time to time but may include the United States of America and other countries where the Berkley group has a presence.

Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes detailed above.

Accessing your personal information and dealing with complaints

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by calling us at any time.

Our Privacy Policy details how you can make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our complaints process.

Our Privacy Policy is available at www.berkleyinaus.com.au

 
 
 

PDF Documents