Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. A full version of our Privacy Policy is available (see the link below) which sets out details about how we manage and what we do with your personal information.  In summary:

What personal information will we collect and why do we need it? 

We may need to collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with the insurance services you are seeking from us.

How do we collect the personal information?

Information is primarily collected through brokers or directly from you. It might also be collected on occasion in person by investigators or by officers or service providers of ours, in writing, by telephone and by other electronic communication channels. 

We may need to obtain personal information from others to ensure that we are fully informed in relation to the issues that we need to address with regard to your insurance and any claim that you may make. 

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to administer or investigate an application for insurance or a claim, your information will only be seen or used by persons working within the W. R. Berkley group of companies. 

Security of Information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

We are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and share this information with you. This will be the case unless there is a relevant exception under the Privacy Act 1998 that applies.  

 Can I correct the information?

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies. 

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

Direct Marketing

Apart from notifying you of our service offerings, we do not, without your consent, sell, rent, license or otherwise disclose your information to any party for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cross Border Storage

In order for us to provide our services to you, we will share personal information with the W. R. Berkley group of companies, third parties and we may also store your information on servers that are not in Australia. We will ensure that any party with whom we share your personal information overseas will be required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Further information

If you would like further information, please review our full Privacy Policy available below, or if you have any complaints or concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, contact the National Head of Claims at the Sydney address listed below or alternatively send an email to australiaclaims@berkleyinaus.com.au

 

PDF Documents